School: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. Cavan
Eilís Latimer

1. Hallow E'en is on the last day of October. The custom at Hallow E'en is for the people of the country to go out in "batches" to play tricks on their neighbours such as tying doors, taking off gates at hiding them and sometimes stuffing chimneys. The people of the towns always have a merry time at Hallow E'en as they let off squibs and wear false faces. The guards always have a very busy time at Hallow E'en keeping order. Children play a lot of tricks with nuts. They leave two nuts to burn and put the name of a boy on one of them and a girl on the other. If the nuts move over to other the pair will be married, but if they move from other they will not. People nearly always have a brack and an apple cake for supper on Hallow E'en night. There is always a ring in the brack and it is said that whoever gets the ring will be married first. Around
    Around Easter people eat a lot of eggs, and on Easter Monday they