School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Knockbride cemetery is a very old place. There is about acre of ground in it. It is badly kept and there are weeds of every kind growing in it. There are Protestants and Catholics buried in it.
    There are the ruins of a church in the centre of it. This was Saint Brigid's Catholic church. It was knocked down the time of the Cromwellian war in Ireland and the Protestants rebuilt it and kept it as a place of worship for some time. Then they built a new church of their own near-by.
    Inside the walls of the ruins there are tablets giving the names of ancient Protestants families who were buried there. The walls of the ruins are covered with ivy and the floor is covered with grass.
    There is also a vault in this cemetery. In olden times the coffins were laid in the vault. There are no coffins put in the vault for the past fifty years.
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan