School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Lough Sillan is supposed to be an enchanted lake and not many like to go out in a boat on it since the drowning. This lake is said to have sprung from a magic well which supplied the the district with water.
    This well was always a kept covered and when any person took water of it he or she had to put the cover back on it or the well would flow out. One day a girl went to the well for water and when she lifted the water she forgot to put the cover back on the well. The water commenced to flow out of the well and if the girl ran fast the water would flow fast and if the girl walked slowly the water would flow slowly.
    The girl went on until she came to where a man was digging and he hit her with the spade and killed her and the
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan