School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the fourth of May. In former times an auction of cattle was held at Cullies. The man who conducted this auction was the late Patrick Magorry Auctioneer. At the auction six months credit was given and on this account it attracted a large number of buyers. In the end of the six months the buyer was unable to pay the seller the price bargained for.
    On a fair morning buyers go through the country buying cattle. This happens especially when cattle are dear and scarce. In the fair when the buyers buy the cattle they mark them with a piece of keel or by clipping at the side with scissors. Then the animal is put in a yard. When the animal is paid for the seller gives the buyer a luck penny. The amount of a luck penny depends on the price of the animal. When they have the bargain made they strike each others hands to show that they are satisfied
        1. trade
    Monica Lynch