School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

Hallow Eve Customs
    Hallow Eve is celebrated on the thirty first of October. It is the eve of All Saints Day. It is the custom for a number of tricks to be played on that night. There are gates taken off and hidden. It is supposed to be great fun to see the people looking for them the next day.
    There are also doors tied on Hallow Eve night. Some people dress up and go out to frighten other people on this night.It is also a great time of amusement for the young people.
    It is an old custom to hang an apple to the ceiling and see who can take a bite off it without touching it with their hands. There is another trick played by putting a sixpence in a basin of water and see who could take it out with the
    Anna Lynch
    Drumhillagh North, Co. Cavan