School: Ryefield

Ryefield, Co. Cavan
Ida Carnew

In the year 1934 a trap house owned by Mrs Smyth Gallonfree Virginia was set on fire.

In the year 1934 a trap house owned by Mrs Smyth Gallonfree Virginia was set on fire. In the morning early she happened to waken and heard the fire cracking.
    She took no notice of it and went to sleep again. The old lady got up early and went down to get the breakfast. When she went out she saw the trap-house in ruins and smoke sailing from it. She went in and saw the trap burned to nothing and all the harness burned too. There was also a box of coal burned and nothing but the springs of the trap left. Her workmen sent for the Guards and they found a
    Vida Strong
    Callanfree House, Co. Cavan