School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Mac Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    what is believed to be a Protestant Church which is now in ruins; some of the walls are still standing and must be built with very hard material as they have withstood the storms of centuries. Surrounding this castle is the grave-yard where the people of Castlerahan for several generations has been buried.
    The old people used to say that when passing by this Church at night a strange rumbling noise was heard and others maintain they saw lights inside the walls of it. One poor old woman took shelter in the walls of this old
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. Cavan