School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. Over 50 years ago the most remarkable figure in the district of Kilnaleck was George William Lanauze. He was the landlord of the town of Kilnaleck, Kill and other districts. He was born about the year 1829 and was the eldest son of George William Lanauze of Kill demesne. His ancestors were Protestant Huguenouts who were driven from France on account of their religion, one branch of the family went to America and the other branch having influential friends in London were granted estates in Kill and Kilnaleck districts. Young George Lanauze was educated at one of the English Colleges and his father died while he was still a minor. His mother married again a man named Thomas Berry and they planned to get rid of the heir by sending him out to the Western States of America before he reached his majority. Some friends got private inquiries made on his behalf and his stepfather was obliged to bring him back and his estates were put in
    Rosetta Reilly
    Coolkill, Co. Cavan