School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    They retired early to bed on the previous night in order to be up early the following morning. Old Mr Tormey wakened up some time in the night and as it seemed to him to be bright he thought it must be near day break. He arose dressed and set it for the fair driving his jennet and old of pigs. He was accompanied by the eldest daughter “Katty.”
    The morning was frosty and clear and the harvest moon was shining brightly.
    When he came near Relagh crossroads Mr tormey saw a very large white object in the shape of a woman coming toward him
    The figure was much taller than an ordinary woman and made a sort of clapping noise a sound almost similar to the beating of the swans wings when flying. It seemed to increase in size as it approached and as it was passing it struck Mr Tormey in the side. The jennet fell Nader the cart and Mr Tormey became dazed and helpless with fright, Katy was walking by the side of her father and did not realise what happened as she had not seen the “Phantom woman” fortunately they were not far from John Raughey
    Mary A. O' Reilly