School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    work He tried to drive on but all was in vain, at last he sent a messenger for Father Galligan. When Father Galligan arrived the horses continued their journey.
    Another day Father Galligan was in a house in Ballinagh and he asked for a drink, when the drink was served to him, three men came into the shop two of whom were Protestants. They started making fun of the priest because he was poor and had a bag on his back. Father Galligan didnt heed them but while he was taking the drink one of the Protestant men out his tongue behind his back and Father Galligan saw him in a mirror which was behind the shop counter, and he left the mans tongue out. When he was finished with his drink, he left the shop and the fellow could'nt get his tongue in and he was ashamed to go down the town with
    Mollie Higgins
    Mr Michael Quinn