School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were in the wee folks fort. Next day they met an old man and told him their story and he told for to go back to the fort and to repeat the phrase. "That to loosen a tongue on must fill his stomach." Next day they returned to the fort and when they reached the centre of the fort they repeated the old phrase which they had learned of by heart and they searched the fort from end to end walking in a straight line one after another expecting to see Mary every minute they were not allowed to utter a word otherwise the spell would be broken. The rain poured on them ceaselessly and upon they were about half an hour they found her taking shelter under a bush they were very glad to see her she tried to tell them her story but they were never to know.
    Alice Brady
    Drumbee, Co. Cavan