School: Kilnaleck (C.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Reilly

little narrow shore and was choked with a handkerchief.
    When this man's wife saw that her husband was so long away she sent her servant boy to see where her husband was, the servant boy on hearing this went in search of the man and as he went up near Mr. Smith's he heard the priest a killing so he turned back and went to the house again. When he went in he told the woman that he did not find the man and then he proceeded to bed. When the man came home he went to the room where the boy was and squinged his eyelids to see if he was asleep or only pretending so.
    When the priest was killed the horse made off to his residence in Kilnaleck and when the people of the village saw that the horse came alone the people went every direction in search of him. When they went as far as Mr. Smith's they got the dead body and from his neck were streams of blood which streamed on to a stone and to-day the mark is to be seen as plainly a ever only that it has a white [?]
    Maggie Keogh
    Tonylion, Co. Cavan