School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

1. My Home District
    My home district is Carricktubber it is situated in the Parish of Denn and in the Barony of Upper Loughtee. There are fourteen families in the townland and on an average about eighty people.
    The family name most common is "Smyth." Most of the houses are made of stone, lime and sand, with thatched roofs. The townland got its' name from the well of the rock. There are about three old age pensioners in it. They know no Irish and can tell no stories in either Irish or English.
    There were a lot more houses in this townland long ago than there are now. There were ten to one of our day. There is neither stick nor stone of these houses to be seen now. The people who lived in those houses emigrated to America and Australia. The land is very rocky and hilly but is good for tillage. Poverty drove most of these people into exile.
        1. buildings
    Carrickatober, Co. Cavan