School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

1. Festival Customs
    In most districts there are many feasts observed throughout the year.
    Christmas Eve the preparation of the feast of Christmas is a day of great happiness for both young and old. The young people spend most of the time in talking about Santa Claus coming down the chimney and what he will bring to each one. The must go to bed early and hang up their stockings on the foot of the bed so that they will be filled with gifts. The mother is busy doing her shopping early so as to be home to roast he turkey or goose as the case may be, to give the plum pudding a second boil so as to have it ready for its final heating on Christmas Day. When night comes a lighted candle is placed in every window, and every room decoration with Holly and Ivy. The of the feast comes and the candles are again lighted. The children are up and about, each one showing what he found in stocking. Then the noise begins with the
    Eilis Conlon
    Carrickatober, Co. Cavan