School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

Local Fairs contd
    was known as "Toll," but this is no longer carried on.
    When an animal is bought the seller generally gives out of the money received tow shillings or a half crown to the buyer, this is known as "Luck Penny." When one man buys from another they show their agreement by striking each other's hands.
    When cattle or pigs are sold there is a brand or mark put on by mud, scissors or keal. Each buyer marks different, one may take up mud with a stick and leave it on the cattles' backs, another may cut off some hair from the cow's side, or another may put a cross on the animals back with red or blue keal. If a horse or is sold it is customary to give away the halter or rope with the animal. The great fairs of the year locally are 7th, 14th, May, 14th August and the 12th November.
    There are fairs held on sites which were in ancient times the scenes of political assembles.
        1. trade