School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

1. Proverbs were old sayings expressed in few words but containing much wisdom. They often took the form of a ryhme which proved that old people had great love for harmony and sweet sounding words.
    The old people gathered wisdom and knowledge, not from books but from nature and the simple events of their daily life and surroundings. They drank in lessons from their own experience in connection with home life, outdoor work, weather signs and omens and the habits and instincts of birds and animals both wild and domestic.
    These proverbs were handed by word of mouth from father to son, and are still used by the people of the present day. They bring with them the history of our forefathers who tilled the soil and earned bread with the sweat of their brows. This was long before steam engines or