School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Old James Comiskey Kill Kilnaleck supplied me with some interesting information about Kill graveyard.
    Kill graveyard is round in shape and slopes to the south.
    There are two old ruins in this graveyard, one an old school and the other a chapel. The school and chapel were joined together, but now the separation is broken.
    There are three very old tombs in Kill graveyard. There is one old famous tomb over the great Colonel John O'Reilly who was elected Knight of County Cavan in the year sixteen eighty nine.
    There is also another tomb in memory of the Landlord of Ballinarry who died in the year eighteen forty seven. There are many old trees in this graveyard. There is one old tree over the grave of Father Smith who died in the year 1,741.
    James Comiskey
    Kill, Co. Cavan