School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. Nowadays when people want goods they go to the nearest shop and exchange either money or eggs for the goods. Long ago when people wanted to buy goods they went to the nearest town or purchased them at the chapel gate after Mass on Sundays.
    These shops at the chapel gates were sometimes called "huxters". The people who bought the goods at the "huxter" shops seldom gave the shopkeeper money in exchange for them. Sometimes goods were given and sometimes labour. If a person got goods and did not pay for them for a while people said that he got them on "tick".
    About fifty years ago several coins were used that are not used now. The four-penny piece, the ten-penny piece, the four-shilling piece, the sovereign and the half-sovereign we used until about fifty years ago. Long ago the coins were called different names from what they are called now. The sixpences was known as the "tanner". The shilling was called the "bob" while the pound was called the "quid".
    Long ago men travelled through the country selling clothes and boots and other goods. These men were called pedlars. Pedlars are not so common nowadays but they are seen occasionally.
        1. trade