School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    stem and leaves of the potatoes are sprayed with a certain mixture. Most farmers spray at least three times a year with an interval of about a fortnight between each spraying. Spraying is believed to prolong the life of the potato stem.
    The principal potato in this district in years gone by was the "Champion". The "Kerr's Pink" takes the place of the "Champion" now. Other potatoes sown are the "Aran Banner" the "Aran Chief" and the "Aran Victor."
    Long ago spades were made at the nearest blacksmith's forge. Nowadays the farmers buy them at the local hard-ware shop.