School: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. Cavan
Owen Mc Govern

1. This part of the country is well supplied with fair towns. The parish of Crosserlough is with reach of the well-known fairs of Kilnaleck, Ballinagh Ballyjamesduff and Cavan.
    Cavan, Ballinagh and Ballyjamesduff are old fairs while Kilnaleck is a new fair. About one hundred years ago a fair used to be held in Kill near the cemetery. Another old fair used to be held near Finea at a place called Kilgola.
    In all the local towns and villages a fair is held every month while in Cavan two special fairs are held yearly in addition to the monthly fairs. The fair of Ballinagh is held on the first Tuesday of each month while Kilnaleck fair is held on the first Wednesday of each month. Ballyjamesduff fair has no particular day.
    When an animal is bought the bargain is sealed by the purchaser and the seller slapping each other's hands, while in some places the unclean
        1. trade