School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (continued from previous page)
    and one day when the woman was milking her the cow gave a kick. The woman got vexed and she hit the cow with the gallon and the cow put her tail on her back and ran down and into the lake and she was never saw after.
  2. One time long ago there was a little house beside a lake. One day when the man of the house was working in the field, he saw a big cow coming out of the lake and she went up around the house and stayed there for a few weeks and in a couple of days after she came out of the lake she calved and the man of the house brought her in and milked her and fed the calf and kept her there for some time and when he let the cow and calf out he went out to milk her in the evening and she started to kick and spilled the milk and the man stopped milking her and in a couple of hours he saw the cow and calf going
    Patrick Cooney
    Carrickacroman, Co. Cavan