School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. A man lived in the townland of Moylett named Pat Brady. He was going to the shop one Sunday morning for something.
    He was barefooted. And he saw two lovely cows feeding on Watson's field. When he was coming back the cows were gone. Afeter that they were seen by James Smith, going into the lake. James Smith also saw a lovely young girl going down into the lake with a pale in her hand. She was after milking the cows.
  2. There was a lovely horse seen by Eoghan Reilly he lived in the townland of Moilett and in the parish of Killinkere. He was a chestnut horse. Eoghan watched the horse and he began to run from one end of the lake to the other. Then a man came along with a dog. The dog began to run after the horse. The horse jumped into the lake and the dog
    Thomas Lynch
    Moylett, Co. Cavan