School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. Long ago they priest's weren't allowed to say mass nor the catholic people weren't allowed to hear or attend mass. Despite this they heard mass in lonely places generally beside a rock or stony fence. Such places were called mass rocks.
    Every Sunday the catholics gathered to those places. A priest was at each one of the rocks saying mass and here the people gathered and attended the Holy sacrifice.
    If the priest was found saying mass he would be killed by the soldiers. There was one of those mass rocks in Derryham. It was beside a little stream named Puillnalae. The priest was killed while saying mass here and it is also said that St Patrick knelt in prayer on a flat stone