School: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. Cavan
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

1. The potatoes are sprayed in Summer to keep the blight away. There is a barrel of water put out in the field and blue-stone is put in to melt. When it is melted washing soda is melted on the fire in the house and put in the barrel and it is put on the potatoes with a spraying machine.
    If the potatoes are in drills the digger is got to dig them and if they are in ridges, they are dug with the spade and the servant boy picks them. They are put in pits in the field till Spring then they are picked and put in the house.
    R. Grahame
    Cauhoo, Co. Cavan