School: Kilcorby

Kilcorby, Co. Cavan
S. Ebbitt

1. There are a lot of Townlands near to me. Some of them are Kilcorby, Borroquill, Drumgart, and Tiorgormely. In Drumgart there is a field called the Fort field because there is a mound at the foot of the field.
    There was a family of Maguires called the millers, it is said that some of them used to work in the old mill at Drumrush near the Rag river it is said that he used to see a Ghost, but if he had a hatchet with him he would see no Ghost.
    The commonest name in the district is Reilly, there are several families of Reilly's, one family called the Bluster, the Weaver, the Jobber. The Weavers get that name because their father was a Weaver of cloth.
    The Jobber's got that name because their father was some kind of Jobber.
    Kilcorby, Co. Cavan