School: Corcanidos

Corcanadas, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people used to take two meals each day long ago, their breakfast and dinner. They took their breakfast at ten o'clock and their dinner at four o'clock. People used to work before their breakfast.
    Their breakfast consisted of porridge and sweet milk and their dinner of potatoes, butter and buttermilk. Some people used to sit in the middle of the floor round a basket of potatoes, others used to sit round a table that was beside a wall and when the meal was over the table was hung up against the wall again.
    Wheaten and oaten bread was the kind eaten. About six handfulls of wheaten flour was put into a basin and a teaspoonful of salt and soda and it was wet with buttermilk. Then it was mixed and put into an oven and left on the fire for an hour or more. The oaten bread was made by putting some oaten meal into a basin and sugar and salt and mixing it with water. After that is was left on a griddle beside the fire until it was baked. Meat was eaten every Sunday and on Christmas day. It was salted meat that was eaten. Fish was eaten on Fridays and vegetables were eaten nearly every day.
    People used not eat later than six o'clock in the evening. Meat was eaten every Christmas day. Eggs every Easter Sunday and apples and nuts every hallow eve night. Tea was first used in the district about eighty years ago. Porringers were used before cups became common.
    1. products
    Philomena Feehan