School: Corcanidos

Corcanadas, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ceanndubháin

1. (no title)

About fifty years ago Robert Mee known locally as Robbie, and his brother William were gathering sticks in Corrabrrassen fort.

About fifty years ago Robert Mee known locally as Robbie, and his brother William were gathering sticks in Corrabrassen fort. The fort is situated in the town-land of Inishmore, in the parish of Cavan, in the barony of Upper Lough Tee and in the county Cavan. They found a box in under the ground where they were rooting up sticks with hatchet and the box was all rusty. It was full of coins and there were two kinds of them in it. One kind was like nine-penny bits. The others were bigger bit not as big as a shilling and they did not now what they were. They hid the coins and started to buy cigarettes with them. After a while their teacher heard about them finding the box of coins but they had most of them spent before anybody knew about them She brought all the coins that were left to Dublin and got over eight pounds for them.
    Philomena Feehan
    Inishmore, Co. Cavan