School: Avoca (Newbridge)

Maitiú Ó Duinn

1. The only information, regarding the famine period, which could be got, was connected with the making of the " Coach Road " as described in Pupils' Copy books.
    Boilers were erected at certain places. One of those public boilers was in the village of Avoca. People, who had relatives working at the road-making, and others, were supplied with " Yellow-meal " porridge from the boiler. The poor people came to the boiler each day with cans and carried home their allowance for the day.
    Ever since that time the eating of porridge made with Indian meal is regarded as a kind of degradation by the people of this locality.
    M. Dunne
    Teacher