School: Castlemacadam

Castlemacadam, Co. Wicklow
Wm. Ffell

1. I
    An old road ran from Templelusk - over the hill - from Shirley's of Templelusk and came out on the Ballinamona road about 1/4 mile or less from the Round O. About 400 yards from the Round O. see P 273 traces of this old road can still be seen. This road was made by a man named Whaley from Whaley Abbey. (See Hill Picket. p 5. 13) for his own convenience. This man was noted for his great horses, and spent part of his time touring England and France.
    II
    An old road from Castlemacadam N.S. to the main Avoca - Woodenbridge road. Part of this road is known as Nell's Path p. 5.
    III
    On page 8 is described another old road in Knockenree.