School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. The local fairs are held in towns . People used come to to our homes to to buy cattle, pigs & other animals & sometimes they come now.
    A fair used to be held in our district & it is not held now, because the population is got low.
    I never heard of fairs been held on hills near cemeteries or forts.
    In some towns it is held on streets & in other places it is held on fair greens & in other places there is a special field.
    Toll used be paid long ago but it is not paid now. The town clerk used collect about a 1d or 1/2d. When an animal is sold luck penny is given. 2/- on Cattle. 6 on pigs.
    When a bargain is made the person who buys & the owner clap hands or slap each others hand. Cattle sold are clipped on side. The halter is usually given with the animal.
    Wicklow & Tinahely fairs are horse fairs
        1. trade