School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. Horses & asses are domestic animals.
    They have got names on each cow.
    When bringing in the cows the people say "Bail up" Bail up" The cows are tied in bails, but now they are tied with chains
    Sometimes cows are tied by the leg to keep them from kicking. Blessed medals & palm & a horse shoe are often put in the cowhouse to bring luck to the stock.
    There are several customs when people are milking. Some people sing others get people to scratch the cow. Some dip their fingers in the milk while milking. The stable is a house built of stones. There are stalls in it for the horses & there are nails or crooks for the horness.
    Horses get hay & straw & oats & potatoes.
    They are well brushed . They are dipped with a horse dippers