School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

Tramps go about from place to place begging and getting a night's lodging from the farmers.
    The best known in this district is Paddy Early who earns his living as a drover. A curious thing about him is for years and years he went about the country with an ass and cart gathering bottles and a speckled grey dog. The dog is on the road so long that each year one wonders it is alive. One time Paddy was looking for bottles in sloping ground where tourists used throw them at Poulaphouca Co. Wicklow and he fell down the rocks and was nearly killed.
    Another pair named Doyles travel about here and the wife goes to the houses first and gets alms in about 5 minutes later the husband appears, so that the local people call her Lightening and the husband Thunder.
    Another named Keddy and he is known as Dry Tea, as he never asks any alms but dry tea.
      1. people by social grouping