School: Ballinacarrig, Rathdrum

Ballinacarrig Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean Uí Dhubhghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Simpson who carried out an extensive drainage & fencing scheme on the lands. With its extensive and well equipped buildings and out offices, Whaley Abbey was justly regarded as a model large scale farming establishment.
    In a field near graveyard is a large stone known as King William's stone.
    From Hugh McCarthy, native of Bahana Clash. now of 29 Bloomfield Ave, S.C. Road Dublin
  2. About three fields from Whaley Abbey in the year 1934 Mr. J. O'Toole contractor Arklow [had his men?]digging a foundation for one of new designed labourers cottages, when they came on a large stone which had to be unearthed. Beneath the stone lay a bag of silver coins in a good state of preservation, about 72 in all. they were of the time of Queen Elizabeth and bore the date of 1593.
    These coins were taken by the contractor to Arklow and we heard that [?] justice Price went to see them. the field in which they were
    Ballinaclash, Co. Wicklow