School: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Knockanarrigan, Co. Wicklow
Annie Draper

hailstone? A magpie. Why may we assume that a student is very hungry? Because he devours books.
    Why is a red-haired female like a regiment of infantry? Because she carries firelocks. One half dead and the other half living and a tail wagging? A dog with his head in a pot. What is the deepest thing in the world? A tailor's thimble. What is it that you can feel hear and can't see? The wind.
    What goes from house to house and never touches the house? The road. What weight is the moon? A hundred weight because there are four quarters. Why are troubles like babies? Because the more you nurse them the bigger they grow. What goes up when the rain comes down? An umbrella. What makes more noise than a pig at a gate? Two pigs. Why does a horse not stop to eat on a journey? Because he has a bit in
    Susan Case
    Brittas, Co. Wicklow