School: Seskin, Donard

Seskin, Co. Wicklow
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. About a quarter of a mile from Seskin School the ruins of an old castle are still to be seen.
    It was destroyed by the English.
    The stones were used for building some of the local houses. A patron was held in it until about 100 years ago, stopped by a priest, owing to an accident caused by drink.
    The English built Leitrim castles as an outpost - occupied by English military until quiet recently - destroyed in 1922. Now a ruins. Not far from this castle, we have St. Lawrence's Park. It contain a wooden cross. On the other side of the road in an adjoining field are three peculiar stones, supposed to be used by druids thousands or years before St. Lawrence was born.
    On one stone we have the shape of a mans left foot. (On the second) rather long, but well shaped also a hand but the hand is not as perfect as the foot. On the second stone are some
    E. Hoxey
    Derrynamuck, Co. Wicklow