School: Myshall (C.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. An Old Ruin.
    There was a beautiful building in Myshall some years ago, and a man named Mr Brady lived in it. He had two sons and one daughter. - Beauchamp, English and Florence. He employed many poor people to work for him on the farm, so this helped them very much, because they had no other way to earn their living. There was a lovely garden at the back of the house and a long avenue going up to it, and all kinds of fruit that could be mentioned grew in it. This man's sons and daughter were very charitable to the poor people round the village, and it is said that when there was ice on the pond in Mr. Brady's field, they used to get in, and dance on it.
    This beautiful mansion was burned down during the troubled times in 1922 by the English soldiers. The Free State soldiers used this as a camp, but they were not living in it this time and the other soldiers came and destroyed.
    Cecilia Kavanagh
    Myshall, Co. Carlow