School: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. Weather Lore.
    There are a good deal of beliefs which indicate the weather that is coming.
    Rain may be expected when the crows fly wildly. When the whistling of the curlews is heard or if the sea-gulls come inland. If a dog eats grass or if pigs squeal loudly at night. Another sure sign is to see soot falling from the chimney and when smoke ascends from the chimney to see it curling towards the ground again. If there is a circle around the moon there is an old saying in this regard. "The nearer the circle the farther the rain, the farther the circle the nearer the rain."
    Bad weather may be expected when the cat sits with her back to the fire or if a fox screams loudly at night and it also may be expected when the wild geese fly inland.
    When the stars shine brightly or when the sunset is crimson frost may be expected.
    When the eastern sky is red on a winter's morning and if a north wind is blowing snow is coming. A south westerly wind brings most rain to this district.
    James Bennett
    Ballaghmore, Co. Carlow