School: Rathvilly (C.)

Rathvilly, Co. Carlow
Mrs Treacy

1. 1. In the parish of Rathvilly, Co. Carlow in the townland of Patrickswell, is situated a well called St. Patrick's well.
    2. It is in the vicinity of Highfield (Cloc-a-phoill) where there are the remains of an old church where mass was celebrated in ancient times. When Cromwell's soldiers came to this country, it is said, the Priest was celebrating mass on a Sunday morning & all his congregation around him, when the soldiers arrived, about a mile distant from the Church but directly opposite it (in a place called Broughillstown), & set their cannon and blew up the church and people.
    There was a holy water font in the church and it was blown about 50 yards away, so there was a man building a house, some time after, & he put the stone font in the wall of the house, and everytime he put in the font, the wall fell and the man seeing this, brought back the stone to the place where he got it, and later on there was a road made near where the font rested, so another man built it in - in the corner of a wall on the roadside
        1. saints
    Patrickswell, Co. Carlow