School: St. Brendan's, Birr

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Br O' Boyle

1. An Old Story
    There once lived a man named Cullen. He lived in a little house with his mother. Cullen had a great habit of getting drunk. One night he was coming home drunk, when he met a little elf. The elf said "Beware of the black Raven", for if you hear him speak you will forget everything and you will not know where you live". Cullen took no heed but passed on. As he was going down the lane to his house, he heard a voice saying, "So you did not heed the elf." Then Cullen saw a huge black Raven waving its wings in his face. At once he forgot everything, he did not know where he lived. To this day he is still going
    Peter O' Farrell
    Mary Mc Vary