School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. About eighty years ago a game was played in a field in Ballyboy and the owner is Mr Danny Sweeney. The teams that played were Kilcormac and Killoughy and seventeen men were on each side. Only men between the ages of twenty years to thirty two were allowed to compete. Kilcormac won the match. the score was two goals to three points. The players were dressed in woollen jerseys and long trousers and caps. The ball was never kicked across the country in my district. The ball that they used was round and only the size of a crown. There were goalposts used. Hurling used to be played in my district in former times and the hurdles were made of ash and about six feet long. There were no men
    Patrick Carroll