School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sea weed were commonly eaten. They had to roam through the fields and gather wild weeds and they boiled them with salt and lived on them without a potato to eat with them. Then the Summer of eighteen hundred forty six came and all Ireland waited with anxious hearts. We can imagine their their horror and despair when the blight appeared again, this time a thick fog caused the trouble and the whole crop was once more ruined. Ireland suffered many wars and invasions in the past but the people never suffered so cruelly as they did in eighteen hundred forty seven.