School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

of the night. There is also music heard at particular times.
    In a field near Cadamstown which is about four miles from Kilcormac there lived very poor people who had only one field. They used to till the field with two donkeys. When they would be tilling the field every time the would be turning at the headland there would be a table set with (every) dainties such as sweet cakes, tea, lemonade, and every other nice dish. When they reached that headlong the table would disappear and go to the other headland. At last the people got so terrified that they went to America. It is said that there is another field in Gurteven two miles from Lumpcloon and six miles from Kilcormac there is a fairy rath and there are a good many houses near it. At night the field is bright with lights and they are seen by all the inhabitants and they also hear the music of the fairies but the fairies are never seen.
    Carmel Guinan