School: Broughall, Killcormac

Broughal, Co. Offaly
Bean Uí Chlabhtaigh

1. In my district the old people say that there are certain days of the week supposed to be lucky and unlucky. The lucky days are Wednesday and Friday.
    People generally get married on Wednesday and they like to change to new houses on Friday. they also talk about the cross days in the week; they say that Saturday is the cross day because if anything is bugun on a Saturday will never be finished.
    People say that the crops have to be sown in a certain month before they can be good. The potatoes have to be sown in the month of March; the Winter wheat has to be sown in October or November at the latest. Thursday and Saturday are supposed to be unlucky days to sow crops.
    Carmel Guinan