School: Killina (Pres. Convent)

Killina, Co. Offaly
Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    according to the writer of his life a handsome youth whose bright face, and winning ways made him a great favourite with all who came within the circle of his acquaintances. As yet however he had received little or no training either in virtue or learning. Like St. Carthage. Patrick at the same age he was employed in herding his father's swine on the banks of the river when he chanced to come near the monastery of St Carthage. Just then he happened to hear the monks pouring forth the solemn strains of Sacred Psalmody, and was filled with such rapture that he remained all night near the holy place without food or shelter. When asked by his parents where he had spent the night, he told them; and added that he was ready to leave all and join that Sacred Choir of white-robed monks. His parents gladly consented and sending for the bishop Carthage, they handed over the boy for the service of the Lord. The Bishop trained the youth in Sacred Learning, and saw him daily to his great joy make even greater progress in virtue so that after some years ordained him priest. The holy prelate then after a short term of trial gave him permission to found a monastery of his own at a place called Killtuloch, which is desribed as between Slemish