School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the terrible persecution of the penal years the majority of the people of Ireland were staunch Catholics. During the penal days the priests were hunted by English soldiers and the prize of £100 was offered to any person who would give information about a priest. The priests had to say Mass in the open. There is a Mass rock in a field on the Geashill road also a Mass bush in a field at Riverlyon's.
    There is a Mass rock in Kilmurray, where a priest said Mass, He was caught and was beheaded. When the people were building a cottage for a man named Michael Kilroe, they found a lot of bones and a head under the rock, and it is called the wart stone. There is a hawthorn bush in the middle of a big field in Knockballyboy where a priest said Mass and he had Catholics on guard, to watch if the soldiers were coming. he had begun to speak. He saw an army of soldiers coming, and he leaped a drain and got away, and he left the sacred vessels there, and the place where he leaped is called the Priest's Leap.
    Kathleen Henry
    Clonad, Co. Offaly