School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    Years ago there was a man named Mr. Mc Guinness who lived in Snugboro. He was a cooper. He used to make barrels and churns. He made barrels for the distillery in Tullamore. He was the best cooper in Offaly. The house where he used to work is still to be seen.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Ellen Byrne, Little Island is a noted spinner and weaver. She has a spinning wheel to spin the wool before she uses it to knit socks. She is also a dyer. She has to dye the wool before she knits the socks.
  3. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago they tanned leather in Brock's, Daingean. The man who tanned the leather Mr Jack Dunne and Mr Nugent. The tanning of the leather was at full work in 1880.