School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. In August 1932 there was a severe thunder storm. It was the severest storm for many years. It commenced after noon. The morning was fine and gradually it became dark and it poured rain. About three o' clock the real heavy thunder began. There was a fork lightning and sheet lightning. A lot of damage was done by the lightning, Six sheep were killed in the Reformatory field. A big ash tree was split with the lightning near Mr Brennan's house in Killaderry and a lot of hay was destroyed. Houses were knocked down and people were killed during that storm.
    Some time ago there was a heavy fall of snow in our district. It was about 4 feet on the ground. Few were lost around our district. In parts of the country people were hungry because they could not get to town for food. Many people died because they could not get a doctor. Mr Patrick Doyle was lost in the snow.
    Collected by Kathleen Doyle Daingean
    1. processes and phenomena