School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. Mr Brien, an old man who lived alone, was drowned in the Canal near Killeen Bridge about two years ago. It appears he was going to a neighbour's house to ramble and when he was coming out from the house on to the canal line he had to cross a stile near the Canal. He crossed the stile and the road and he walked into the Canal. He was found nine days afterwards.
    2. About a hundred years ago, there as a rich family living in Clonearl, Daingean, named Mac Ganns. One day a priest went to Mac Ganns to look for a subscription to build a new Catholic Church in Kilclonfert. Mac Gann refused. He said he would give £1,000 if it were for a Protestant Church he would give nothing if it were for a Catholic Church. The priest said that the castle would be a rookery for the crows yet" when his Church would be standing perfect. Shortly after this the fire disaster occurred. One evening there was a tea party in Mac Ganns. There were many guests invited. After the party some of the guests got merry. There was a butler working in the castle named Flanagan. He was a Catholic. Mr Mac Gann asked him to show them how priests said Mass. He dressed in paper
    Kathleen Doyle
    Kathleen Henry