School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. 1. Peter Wright, Killaderry, Daingean, Offaly is noted as the swiftest runner in Offaly. He challenged a lot of runners from different parts of Ireland. He won at many athletic sports. He won many prizes, sets of china, silver tea pots mirror, glass dishes, suit cases, and other house hold utensils. He won a race starting from the Canal Bridge to Kilbeggan Bridge in Tullamore. He was presented with a gold cup from the all Ireland Committee. He was asked to compete with an American runner but he refused to go to America.
    2. Joseph, Arnold, Daingean is a noted swift runner. He has won many prizes including mirrors, gold medals and a gramophone. He beat Bertie Donnelly, one of Ireland's noted cyclists, in a running, racing, and walking competition. He is one of the best singers, who resides in Daingean. He took a part in many plays, namely "Knoc na Gow" and "The Resurrection of Dinnie O' Dowd."
    Kathleen Doyle
    Sarah Bolger