School: Dangan (C.)

Daingean, Co. Offaly
Mrs. Fitzgerald

1. Years ago an old man named Anthony Morrisey lived in Tuberonan. He lived alone. The only company he had was a goose. Every where he went the goose followed him. When he was taking his meals, the goose used to sit up on the table and eat along with him. The old man went fishing often and the goose would sit on the canal bank until the old man was ready to go home. The old man got sick and the goose used to sit on the bed all day with him. When the old man died, the goose made a terrible uproar and the neighbours knew that something was up. It came to the day of the funeral and the corpse was being brought to the graveyard. The goose walked the whole way under the bier. When the grave was closed, some person passed the remark, that the goose was gone. The goose disappeared. People say that it went into the grave after the man. There is a well in Tuberonan called after the man, Morrisey's well.
    Kathleen Doyle
    Patrick Doyle